Introduction
Saint Lucia citizenship vs. Dominica citizenship: which is better?
There is no single answer that applies to every applicant.
Dominica may be the better option for a single investor seeking the lowest contribution, an applicant prioritising lower-cost approved real estate, or a person who values the experience of a programme that has operated since 1993.
Saint Lucia may be the better option for a couple or family with children, an applicant who needs broader dependant eligibility, an investor interested in government bonds or enterprise projects, or a traveller who may benefit from conditional access to Canada’s electronic travel authorisation system.
Both countries operate legally established Citizenship by Investment programmes. Both require applicants to invest in the country, submit extensive supporting documents, prove the lawful origin of their funds, pass international due diligence, and obtain government approval.
Neither programme is a simple passport purchase.
The applicant does not acquire citizenship merely by transferring money. The relevant government authority may approve, delay, or deny the application after examining the applicant’s identity, financial history, criminal record, immigration history, business activities, source of wealth, source of funds, and family relationships.
Dominica’s Citizenship by Investment Programme was introduced in 1993 and is one of the longest-running economic citizenship programmes in the world. Saint Lucia officially launched its programme at the end of 2015 and began accepting applications in 2016.
The age of a programme is relevant, but it should not be treated as the only measure of quality.
The more important questions are:
- Which programme costs less for the applicant’s family structure?
- Which programme accepts the applicant’s proposed dependants?
- Does the investor prefer a contribution, real estate, government bonds, or an enterprise project?
- How long must an investment be retained?
- Which programme’s due diligence and interview process is more suitable?
- Are there residence or genuine-link obligations?
- Which passport provides the more useful travel access for the applicant?
- Which programme creates the more manageable legal and financial risks?
This guide compares the two programmes under the rules and official information available as of 31 July 2026.
Saint Lucia vs. Dominica: Quick Comparison
| Comparison point | Saint Lucia | Dominica |
|---|---|---|
| Programme operation | Applications accepted since 2016 | Operating since 1993 |
| Minimum fund contribution for one applicant | USD 240,000 | USD 200,000 |
| Fund contribution for applicant and up to three dependants | USD 240,000 | USD 250,000 |
| Minimum approved real estate investment | USD 300,000 | USD 200,000 |
| Real estate holding period | Five years | Three years, or five years if resold to another CBI applicant |
| Investment routes | Fund, bonds, real estate, enterprise | Government fund and approved real estate |
| Indicative processing period | Approximately 90 days after acceptance for processing | Approximately three to four months |
| Applicant interviews | Principal applicant | Applicants aged 16 and over |
| Explicit no-residence statement | Current implementation advice should be obtained | No residence required before or after citizenship |
| Schengen short-stay access | Visa-free | Visa-free |
| UK access in 2026 | Visa required | Visa required |
| Conditional Canadian eTA | Potentially available | Not included in the eligible-country scheme |
The figures in this table do not include every due diligence, processing, certificate, interview, professional, translation, banking, passport, or property transaction cost.
1. Which Programme Is Cheaper for a Single Applicant?
For a single applicant, Dominica is clearly less expensive under the direct government contribution route.
Dominica Economic Diversification Fund
The minimum contribution for a single applicant is:
USD 200,000
The principal published additional fees include:
- Processing fee: USD 1,000 per application;
- Due diligence fee: USD 7,500 for the main applicant;
- Mandatory interview fee: USD 1,000 per interview;
- Certificate of Naturalisation fee: USD 500 per person.
The approximate published government cost for a straightforward single applicant is therefore:
| Cost item | Amount |
|---|---|
| EDF contribution | USD 200,000 |
| Processing | USD 1,000 |
| Due diligence | USD 7,500 |
| Interview | USD 1,000 |
| Naturalisation certificate | USD 500 |
| Approximate total | USD 210,000 |
Authorised Agent fees, translations, document certification, banking costs, medical reports, police certificates, and passport costs are additional.
Saint Lucia National Economic Fund
Saint Lucia requires:
USD 240,000 for the principal applicant and up to three qualifying dependants.
The standard published charges include:
- Processing fee: USD 2,000;
- Due diligence fee: USD 8,000;
- A separately payable principal-applicant interview and identity-verification process, whose amount is not stated on the general official fee page.
The published minimum before the separately quoted interview cost is:
| Cost item | Amount |
|---|---|
| National Economic Fund contribution | USD 240,000 |
| Processing | USD 2,000 |
| Due diligence | USD 8,000 |
| Published subtotal | USD 250,000 |
Dominica is therefore approximately USD 40,000 less expensive for a single applicant before professional and variable costs are taken into account.
Verdict for a single applicant
Dominica is generally better on cost.
The result may change only where the applicant values one of Saint Lucia’s additional investment options or a specific travel, family, or commercial advantage more than the price difference.
2. Which Programme Is Cheaper for a Couple?
The comparison changes when a spouse is included.
Saint Lucia’s USD 240,000 National Economic Fund contribution covers the principal applicant and up to three qualifying dependants. A spouse is therefore included within the same base contribution.
Dominica requires USD 250,000 for a principal applicant and up to three qualifying dependants.
Approximate Saint Lucia couple cost
Assume that both spouses are subject to due diligence:
| Cost item | Amount |
|---|---|
| National Economic Fund contribution | USD 240,000 |
| Processing fees | USD 3,000 |
| Due diligence fees | USD 13,000 |
| Published subtotal | USD 256,000 |
The separately payable principal-applicant interview cost must be added.
Approximate Dominica couple cost
Assuming the couple attends one joint interview:
| Cost item | Amount |
|---|---|
| EDF contribution | USD 250,000 |
| Processing fee | USD 1,000 |
| Due diligence fees | USD 11,500 |
| Interview fee | USD 1,000 |
| Two naturalisation certificates | USD 1,000 |
| Approximate total | USD 264,500 |
Where separate interviews are required, additional interview fees may apply. Dominica’s rules impose a USD 1,000 charge per interview rather than necessarily per person.
Verdict for a married couple
Saint Lucia will often be less expensive for a couple, although the exact difference depends on the unpublished Saint Lucia interview charge and the way the Dominica interview is scheduled.
3. Which Programme Is Better for a Family of Four?
Assume a family consists of:
- Principal applicant;
- Spouse;
- Two children below 16;
- No enhanced due diligence.
Saint Lucia family of four
The USD 240,000 contribution covers the principal applicant and all three dependants.
The approximate published charges are:
| Cost item | Amount |
|---|---|
| National Economic Fund contribution | USD 240,000 |
| Processing fees | USD 5,000 |
| Due diligence for principal applicant and spouse | USD 13,000 |
| Published subtotal | USD 258,000 |
The principal-applicant interview cost remains additional.
Dominica family of four
Dominica requires a USD 250,000 contribution for the principal applicant and up to three dependants.
Assuming one joint family interview:
| Cost item | Amount |
|---|---|
| EDF contribution | USD 250,000 |
| Processing fee | USD 1,000 |
| Due diligence for principal applicant and spouse | USD 11,500 |
| Interview | USD 1,000 |
| Four naturalisation certificates | USD 2,000 |
| Approximate total | USD 265,500 |
Verdict for a family of four
Saint Lucia is generally more economical for a couple with two young children.
The difference is not enormous, and the Saint Lucia interview fee must still be added. Nevertheless, Saint Lucia’s USD 240,000 family contribution gives it an advantage over Dominica’s USD 250,000 family contribution.
4. Which Programme Is Better for Large Families?
Saint Lucia normally becomes more competitive as additional dependants are added.
Under the National Economic Fund route, Saint Lucia charges:
- USD 10,000 for each additional dependant under 18;
- USD 20,000 for each additional dependant above 18.
Dominica charges:
- USD 25,000 for each additional dependant under 18;
- USD 40,000 for each additional dependant aged 18 or older.
For each dependant exceeding the base family structure, Saint Lucia’s additional contribution is therefore USD 15,000 lower.
The difference becomes substantial where the applicant wishes to include:
- Three or more children;
- Adult children;
- Parents;
- Several generations in the same application.
Each older dependant may also generate separate due diligence or interview fees.
Verdict for large families
Saint Lucia is generally the stronger programme for larger families on contribution cost.
5. Which Programme Has Better Family Eligibility Rules?
Cost is irrelevant if the family member cannot legally qualify.
The two programmes define dependants differently.
Saint Lucia dependant rules
Saint Lucia currently permits the inclusion of:
- A spouse;
- A child of the applicant or spouse aged 21 or younger;
- A child no more than 30 who is fully supported by the applicant;
- A child of any age who is physically or mentally challenged and fully supported;
- A parent of the applicant or spouse over 55 who is fully supported;
- A qualifying disabled parent;
- An unmarried brother or sister of the applicant below 18 with parental or guardian consent.
An adult child up to 30 does not appear to be required by the current Saint Lucia wording to remain enrolled at university. Full financial support is the central condition.
Dominica dependant rules
Dominica’s 2024 regulations recognise:
- A spouse;
- A child under 18;
- A child aged 18 to 30 who attends a recognised higher-learning institution and is fully supported;
- An unmarried daughter under 25 who lives with and is fully supported by the applicant or spouse;
- A disabled adult child who is fully supported;
- A parent or grandparent of the applicant or spouse over 65 who is substantially supported.
Practical consequences
Saint Lucia may be better where the family includes:
- A financially dependent son aged 22 to 30 who is not a student;
- A financially dependent daughter aged 25 to 30;
- A parent aged between 56 and 65;
- A minor sibling of the principal applicant.
Dominica may be better where the family wishes to include:
- A dependent grandparent over 65;
- An unmarried daughter below 25 who lives with the family but is not enrolled in higher education.
Verdict on family eligibility
Saint Lucia generally offers broader and more flexible child and parent eligibility.
Dominica has an important advantage for qualifying grandparents.
Every family member must still prove the required relationship, age, financial support, custody, disability, or education condition.
6. Which Programme Has the Better Real Estate Option?
Dominica is materially less expensive for approved real estate.
Dominica approved real estate
The minimum qualifying investment is:
USD 200,000
The property must generally be held for:
- At least three years after citizenship is granted; or
- Five years where it is sold to another Citizenship by Investment applicant.
Government charges include:
- USD 75,000 for one main applicant;
- USD 100,000 for the main applicant and up to three dependants;
- USD 25,000 for each additional dependant under 18;
- USD 40,000 for each additional dependant aged 18 or older.
A straightforward single applicant may therefore have the following published cost:
| Cost item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Approved real estate | USD 200,000 |
| Government fee | USD 75,000 |
| Processing | USD 1,000 |
| Due diligence | USD 7,500 |
| Interview | USD 1,000 |
| Naturalisation certificate | USD 500 |
| Approximate total | USD 285,000 |
Saint Lucia approved real estate
The traditional approved real estate route requires:
USD 300,000
The administration fee is:
- USD 30,000 for an applicant alone;
- USD 45,000 for an applicant and spouse;
- USD 5,000 for each dependant under 18;
- USD 10,000 for each adult dependant.
A single investor’s published cost before the separately payable interview is therefore approximately:
| Cost item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Approved real estate | USD 300,000 |
| Administration fee | USD 30,000 |
| Processing | USD 2,000 |
| Due diligence | USD 8,000 |
| Published subtotal | USD 340,000 |
Dominica’s real estate route is approximately USD 55,000 cheaper for a single applicant before professional and transaction expenses.
Holding-period advantage
Dominica also has the shorter ordinary holding period.
A Dominica investor can generally sell after three years to an ordinary purchaser. Five years are required where the next purchaser intends to use the asset for another CBI application.
Saint Lucia’s qualifying real estate must generally be retained for at least five years.
Verdict on real estate
Dominica is generally better for applicants prioritising the lowest real estate entry point and a shorter ordinary holding period.
This conclusion relates only to the statutory investment structure. The commercial quality of an individual project must be examined separately.
A USD 200,000 project is not necessarily better than a USD 300,000 project merely because it is cheaper. Investors must investigate:
- Title;
- Developer solvency;
- Escrow;
- Construction status;
- Rental projections;
- Management charges;
- Resale restrictions;
- Buyback promises;
- Taxation;
- Market liquidity.
7. Which Programme Offers More Investment Options?
Dominica currently offers two principal routes:
- A non-refundable contribution to the Economic Diversification Fund;
- A minimum USD 200,000 investment in approved real estate.
Saint Lucia offers four categories:
- National Economic Fund;
- National Action Government Bonds;
- Approved real estate;
- Approved enterprise projects.
Saint Lucia government bonds
The National Action Bond route requires:
- USD 300,000;
- A USD 50,000 non-refundable administration fee;
- A five-year holding period;
- No interest during the holding period.
This option may appeal to applicants who wish to recover the principal after the holding period and do not want developer or property-market exposure.
Saint Lucia enterprise route
Saint Lucia’s published enterprise Option 3 requires:
- USD 250,000 for the applicant and up to three qualifying dependants;
- Administration fees based on family composition.
Enterprise investments require detailed project, contractual, financial, and exit due diligence.
Verdict on investment flexibility
Saint Lucia is clearly better for investment-option diversity.
Dominica may be preferable for simplicity, while Saint Lucia provides more ways to structure the qualifying capital.
8. Which Programme Has the Faster Processing Time?
The programmes are broadly comparable.
Saint Lucia states that processing takes approximately 90 days from the date the Authorised Agent is informed that the application has been accepted for processing. Delays may arise in exceptional cases.
Dominica’s official information generally refers to approximately three to four months. Its 2024 regulations provide that the Unit should notify the Authorised Agent within three months whether the file is approved in principle, delayed for cause, or denied.
Neither period includes every stage of the transaction.
The total process may also involve:
- Preliminary eligibility screening;
- Collection of police certificates;
- Translation and legalisation;
- Source-of-funds preparation;
- Additional-document requests;
- Investment payment;
- Naturalisation or registration certificate;
- Passport application.
Verdict on speed
The programmes are approximately equal on published processing time.
Actual speed will depend more on the quality and complexity of the application than on the headline government estimate.
9. Which Programme Has the Easier Interview Process?
Dominica requires every applicant aged 16 and over to attend a mandatory interview.
The interview is generally held virtually. The official fee is USD 1,000 per interview. Applicants may be interviewed in their native language or a language of their choosing. Authorised Agents and promoters cannot attend the interview on the applicant’s behalf.
Saint Lucia’s current public fee page states that the enhanced applicant interview and identity-verification process applies to the main or principal applicant only.
This creates a meaningful practical difference for families.
A Saint Lucia family with:
- A principal applicant;
- Spouse;
- Two adult children;
- Two parents
may require only the principal applicant to complete the formal programme interview.
The equivalent Dominica family may require all members aged 16 and over to participate.
Dominica’s system may be viewed as more comprehensive, but it also creates:
- Higher interview expenses;
- More scheduling requirements;
- More opportunities for inconsistent answers;
- Greater preparation needs for adult dependants.
Verdict on interviews
Saint Lucia is generally easier for large families because the published interview requirement applies only to the principal applicant.
Dominica may appeal to applicants who consider universal family interviews an indicator of programme integrity.
10. Which Programme Has Stronger Due Diligence?
Both programmes apply multi-layered due diligence.
Dominica’s process includes internal CBIU review, independent international due diligence firms, regional watchlist and Interpol checks through the Joint Regional Communications Centre, and checks with partner governments. It investigates identity, family relationships, criminal history, employment, source of funds, media profile, and political exposure.
Saint Lucia uses KYC by licensed Authorised Agents, international third-party due diligence firms, the Royal Saint Lucia Police Force, local authorities, and regional and international border-control partners.
The published standard fees are:
Saint Lucia
- Principal applicant: USD 8,000;
- Each qualifying dependant subject to due diligence: USD 5,000.
Dominica
- Principal applicant: USD 7,500;
- Spouse or qualifying dependant aged 16 or older: USD 4,000;
- Enhanced due diligence may apply depending on nationality or circumstances.
No applicant should select a programme based on the hope that one country conducts less rigorous checks.
Applicants must fully disclose:
- Criminal cases;
- Pending investigations;
- Previous names;
- Other nationalities;
- Visa refusals;
- Political exposure;
- Sanctions issues;
- Tax and regulatory disputes;
- Source of wealth;
- Source of funds.
Verdict on due diligence
Neither programme should be described as easier to pass.
Dominica imposes interviews on a broader group of applicants, while Saint Lucia’s published standard due diligence fees are slightly higher.
11. Which Programme Has the Better Residence Rule?
Dominica provides the clearer answer.
The Dominica CBIU expressly states that applicants do not need to travel to Dominica during the application and do not need to reside in the country before or after citizenship is granted.
Saint Lucia’s 2025 amendment inserted a statutory provision concerning prescribed residency and genuine-link requirements for Citizenship by Investment applicants and qualifying dependants, applicable within the 2026 framework. Applicants should obtain current written implementation guidance from the licensed Authorised Agent because the detailed operational obligations may be prescribed or updated separately.
This does not necessarily mean that Saint Lucia imposes a burdensome long-term residence obligation. It means that applicants should not rely on old marketing statements claiming that no residence, visit, or genuine-link condition can ever apply.
Verdict on residence certainty
Dominica is better for applicants seeking an expressly confirmed no-residence structure.
Saint Lucia applicants should request current written guidance concerning any visit, biometric, genuine-link, or residency requirement.
12. Which Passport Offers Better Travel Access?
Travel access changes regularly and should not be treated as contractually guaranteed.
Schengen area
Both Dominica and Saint Lucia currently benefit from visa-free short-stay access to the Schengen area for holders of qualifying biometric passports.
The ordinary limitation is 90 days in any rolling 180-day period for tourism, family visits, or eligible short business activities.
Neither passport creates:
- European Union citizenship;
- A right to work in the EU;
- Permanent residence;
- An automatic study right.
United Kingdom
Both Dominica and Saint Lucia are on the current UK list of nationalities that require a visa to enter or transit the United Kingdom.
Saint Lucia’s former UK visa-free access ended in March 2026.
UK access is therefore no longer a reason to select Saint Lucia over Dominica.
Canada
Saint Lucia has an advantage.
Certain Saint Lucia citizens may qualify to apply for a Canadian eTA instead of a visitor visa where they satisfy the additional conditions, such as having held a Canadian visitor visa during the preceding ten years or currently holding a valid US nonimmigrant visa and travelling by air.
Saint Lucia appears on Canada’s list of potentially eligible visa-required nationalities. Dominica appears on the ordinary visitor-visa-required list and is not included in that conditional eTA group.
OECS regional movement
Both countries participate in the Eastern Caribbean Economic Union’s free-movement framework, which facilitates movement, residence, and work among participating OECS states, subject to the applicable administrative and professional rules.
Verdict on travel
The passports are broadly similar for Schengen and OECS purposes.
Saint Lucia has a current advantage for certain Canada-bound travellers.
Neither passport currently provides ordinary visa-free UK access.
Passport rankings should not be used as the sole basis of an investment decision because foreign governments may change entry rules at any time.
13. Which Programme Is More Established?
Dominica has the stronger historical track record.
Its programme has operated since 1993. This provides more than three decades of:
- Application administration;
- International due diligence;
- Authorised Agent regulation;
- Real estate project experience;
- Legislative amendments;
- Passport and naturalisation processing.
Saint Lucia’s programme began accepting applications in 2016. It is newer but has developed a broader range of investment options and has introduced repeated legislative and compliance reforms, including applicant interviews and 2025–2026 amendments.
Programme age should not be equated automatically with superior administration.
A newer programme may provide:
- More flexible investments;
- Updated technology;
- Modern identity verification;
- New project categories.
An older programme may provide:
- More institutional experience;
- Longer-standing procedures;
- A larger body of completed applications;
- Greater predictability in recurring administrative issues.
Verdict on programme history
Dominica is better for applicants who place substantial weight on programme longevity.
Saint Lucia is better for applicants who value a newer framework with broader investment design.
14. Which Country Is Better for Dual Citizenship?
Both programmes permit investors to retain another nationality, subject to the law of the applicant’s existing country.
Dominica’s official programme expressly identifies the ability to hold multiple citizenships and describes citizenship as lifelong.
Saint Lucia also grants full citizenship rather than temporary residence. Successful applicants receive a Certificate of Registration and later apply separately for a passport.
The applicant must separately determine whether their existing country:
- Permits multiple nationality;
- Requires notification;
- Requires prior permission;
- Imposes military obligations;
- Applies special tax or reporting rules;
- Restricts public office or security clearances.
A Turkish citizen, for example, does not automatically lose Turkish citizenship by acquiring either nationality. However, the foreign citizenship should be notified and registered under the applicable Turkish civil-registry procedure.
Verdict on dual citizenship
The programmes are generally equal.
The decisive law is often the law of the applicant’s current nationality rather than the law of Saint Lucia or Dominica.
15. Tax Advantages: Which Country Is Better?
Citizenship is not the same as tax residence.
An applicant does not become tax-free merely by obtaining a Dominica or Saint Lucia passport.
Tax obligations depend on factors such as:
- Actual residence;
- Domicile;
- Time spent in a country;
- Location of business management;
- Source of income;
- Property ownership;
- Applicable tax treaties;
- The laws of the applicant’s current tax-residence country.
Dominica’s official programme highlights the absence of certain taxes, including capital gains, wealth, and inheritance tax, as possible programme advantages.
However, those domestic features do not automatically exempt a person who remains tax resident in Turkey, the United States, the United Kingdom, or another country from taxes in that country.
A Turkish tax resident may remain liable in Turkey for foreign:
- Interest;
- Dividends;
- Rental income;
- Capital gains;
- Business profits.
Verdict on taxation
Neither programme should be selected solely on the promise of tax-free citizenship.
A written cross-border tax-residence analysis should be obtained before investing.
16. Which Programme Is Better for Turkish Investors?
For a Turkish investor, the answer depends heavily on family structure and investment preference.
Dominica may be better where:
- The applicant is applying alone;
- The lowest contribution is the priority;
- The applicant prefers approved real estate at USD 200,000;
- A three-year ordinary real estate exit is important;
- A dependent grandparent over 65 must be included;
- The applicant wants an expressly stated no-residence programme;
- Programme longevity is a major consideration.
Saint Lucia may be better where:
- A spouse and children will apply together;
- The family includes more than three dependants;
- Adult children up to 30 are financially dependent but not studying;
- A parent is between 56 and 65;
- A minor sibling must be included;
- The investor prefers government bonds;
- The investor wants an enterprise or infrastructure option;
- Conditional Canadian eTA eligibility is useful;
- The family prefers interviews to be limited to the principal applicant.
Turkish investors should also assess:
- Foreign currency transfer procedures;
- Source-of-funds evidence;
- Turkish tax residence;
- Military-service consequences;
- Multiple citizenship registration;
- International inheritance planning;
- Translation and apostille costs.
17. Legal Risks Common to Both Programmes
Regardless of the selected country, applicants face similar legal risks.
Application refusal
Citizenship is discretionary and depends on government approval.
Loss of non-refundable fees
Processing, due diligence, interview, professional, translation, and certification fees may not be returned after refusal.
Source-of-funds failure
A bank balance does not establish lawful origin. The applicant must provide a documented financial trail.
Dependant ineligibility
An adult child, parent, spouse, or grandparent may fail to satisfy the statutory definition.
Real estate risk
Approved status does not guarantee construction, profitability, title quality, developer solvency, rental return, or resale.
Visa policy changes
Passport access may be reduced after citizenship is acquired.
Revocation
Citizenship obtained through fraud, false representation, or concealment may be revoked.
Unlicensed intermediaries
Applications must be submitted through officially licensed Authorised Agents.
An applicant should independently verify the Agent’s licence on the relevant government website before transferring money or personal documents.
18. Decision Matrix: Which Programme Should You Choose?
Choose Dominica where your priority is:
- Lowest single-applicant contribution;
- Lower-cost real estate;
- Shorter ordinary real estate holding;
- No residence requirement;
- Inclusion of grandparents;
- A long-running programme;
- Simple choice between contribution and property.
Choose Saint Lucia where your priority is:
- Couple or family pricing;
- Lower additional dependant contributions;
- Flexible adult-child eligibility;
- Inclusion of younger parents;
- Government bond investment;
- Enterprise or infrastructure investment;
- Conditional Canadian eTA access;
- Principal-applicant-only interview structure.
Neither may be suitable where:
- The applicant has an undisclosed criminal investigation;
- Funds cannot be lawfully traced;
- A material visa refusal has not been assessed;
- The family member does not qualify;
- The investment depends on undocumented cash;
- The applicant expects guaranteed visa-free access;
- The applicant expects automatic tax exemption.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Saint Lucia or Dominica cheaper?
Dominica is cheaper for a single applicant. Saint Lucia is often cheaper for couples, families of four, and larger families under the government contribution route.
How much is Dominica citizenship for one person?
The minimum EDF contribution is USD 200,000. Including standard published government fees, a straightforward single application is approximately USD 210,000 before Authorised Agent, document, passport, and other variable expenses.
How much is Saint Lucia citizenship for one person?
The National Economic Fund contribution is USD 240,000. Processing and due diligence bring the published subtotal to USD 250,000 before the separately payable applicant interview and other costs.
Which is cheaper for a family of four?
Saint Lucia is generally cheaper under the fund route. Its contribution is USD 240,000, while Dominica requires USD 250,000 for the principal applicant and up to three dependants.
Which has cheaper real estate?
Dominica. Its minimum approved real estate investment is USD 200,000, compared with USD 300,000 under Saint Lucia’s traditional approved real estate route.
Which has the shorter real estate holding period?
Dominica generally requires three years, or five years when selling to another CBI applicant. Saint Lucia generally requires five years.
Which allows more family members?
Saint Lucia generally has more flexible adult-child and parent rules. Dominica has the advantage of expressly allowing qualifying grandparents over 65.
Which programme has more investment routes?
Saint Lucia. It offers a fund contribution, government bonds, approved real estate, and enterprise investments. Dominica offers the EDF and approved real estate.
Which application is faster?
Both publish processing periods of approximately three months, subject to due diligence and case complexity.
Do applicants need to travel?
Dominica expressly states that travel and residence are not required. Saint Lucia applicants should obtain current guidance on biometric, residency, and genuine-link requirements.
Which has easier interviews?
Saint Lucia generally requires the principal applicant to complete the programme interview. Dominica requires all applicants aged 16 and older to be interviewed.
Do both passports provide Schengen access?
Yes. Both currently benefit from visa-free Schengen short-stay access for qualifying biometric passport holders.
Can either passport enter the UK without a visa?
No. Both Dominica and Saint Lucia are currently UK visa nationalities.
Which is better for Canada?
Saint Lucia has the advantage because certain Saint Lucia passport holders may qualify for a Canadian eTA under additional conditions. Dominica passport holders ordinarily require a visitor visa.
Do either programmes guarantee approval?
No. Investment capacity does not guarantee citizenship. Approval depends on due diligence and the decision of the competent government authority.
Conclusion
The comparison between Saint Lucia citizenship vs. Dominica citizenship does not produce one universal winner.
Dominica is generally the stronger option for:
- Single applicants;
- Investors seeking the lowest contribution;
- Investors seeking lower-cost approved real estate;
- Applicants who value a three-year ordinary property holding period;
- Families wishing to include qualifying grandparents;
- Applicants who want an expressly confirmed no-residence programme;
- Investors who prefer a programme operating since 1993.
Saint Lucia is generally the stronger option for:
- Married couples;
- Families with two or more children;
- Larger families;
- Applicants including adult children who are financially dependent but not studying;
- Applicants including parents aged over 55;
- Applicants who need to include a minor sibling;
- Investors interested in government bonds;
- Investors interested in enterprise or infrastructure projects;
- Applicants who may benefit from conditional Canadian eTA eligibility;
- Families seeking a principal-applicant-only interview process.
On headline contribution costs, Dominica wins for a single applicant.
On family contribution costs, Saint Lucia usually wins.
On approved real estate, Dominica normally wins on both entry price and ordinary holding period.
On investment diversity, Saint Lucia wins.
On programme history, Dominica wins.
On family eligibility, Saint Lucia is generally more flexible, although Dominica is better for grandparents.
On processing speed, the programmes are broadly equal.
On Schengen travel, they are broadly equal.
On UK access, neither currently has an advantage.
On conditional Canadian access, Saint Lucia has the advantage.
The final decision should not be based solely on one factor.
Before choosing, the applicant should obtain a written comparison addressing:
- Exact government investment;
- Due diligence and interview fees;
- Family-member eligibility;
- Source-of-funds risks;
- Residence and genuine-link requirements;
- Real estate or enterprise risks;
- Travel priorities;
- Tax residence;
- Post-citizenship family additions;
- Professional and document costs.
The application should also be preceded by confidential legal and compliance screening.
A USD 40,000 saving has little value if the programme does not accept the applicant’s dependant. A cheaper property has little value if it cannot be resold. A stronger passport ranking has little value if the required destination later introduces a visa. A broader family programme has little value if the applicant cannot prove the lawful source of funds.
The better programme is therefore the one that lawfully accommodates the applicant’s family, finances, travel needs, risk tolerance, and long-term plans—not merely the programme with the lowest advertised number.
Legal Disclaimer: This article has been prepared for general information and SEO publication purposes only. It does not constitute individual citizenship, immigration, tax, banking, property, family, or investment advice. Investment amounts, government fees, dependant definitions, interview requirements, residence rules, approved projects, processing periods, and visa policies may change. Applicants should obtain current written quotations and eligibility assessments from licensed Authorised Agents and independent legal, tax, and financial advisers before filing an application or transferring funds.
No Responses